The Films

Winners for each category are highlighted in red.

Number 12 | Spring 2015

Youtube Playlist of Films
SFP12-winners

Best Picture

  • Sweet Cream Biscuit for “Icarus Beyond”
  • Team Voltron for “The Wipe”
  • Denton Labs for “Moratorium of Hope”
  • Fuck Yeah Cactus for “It Chitters”

Fan Favorite

  • Infinite Dreams for “Janice and the Golden Fleece”
  • Sweet Cream Biscuit for “Icarus Beyond”
  • Widow’s Disease for “Titan High”

Best Director

  • Colby Moore for “Icarus Beyond”
  • Anthony Augello for “Of Cabbages and Kings”
  • Steven Greenstreet for “The Wipe”

Best Screenplay

  • Jason Isolda & Andrew Proto for “Sim-Hipster”
  • Steven Greenstreet & Emily Paup for “The Wipe”
  • Colin Jakubczyk, Mike Stetz, Emily Duncan for “Enlightenment”
  • Colby Moore for “Icarus Beyond”

Best Cinematography

  • Wally Argueta for “Curiosity”
  • Nick Neoftidis for “Percy”
  • Scott Hall Miller in “Icarus Beyond”

Best Actor

  • Jason Yorke as Daedalus in “Icarus Beyond”
  • Billy Marshall Jr. as Percy in “Of Cabbages and Kings”
  • Andrew Herrara as Athena Ad Man in “The Wipe”

Best Actress

  • Julia Renz as Jules in “It Chitters”
  • Janet Krupin as Maria in “Makilling It”
  • McMurdo as Vasilisa in “Vasilisa & The Hungry Doll”
  • Jessica Cummings as Kali in “Kali”
  • Remi Harris as Eurydice in “Eurydice And …”

Best Original Score

  • Matthew Snow for “Eurydice And …”
  • Mat Guido for “Titan High”
  • Brandon Etheridge for “Vasilisa & The Hungry Doll”

Best Costume

  • Niki Janowski for “Icarus Beyond”
  • Alexander Stine & Billy Marshall for “Of Cabbages and Kings”
  • Brianna DeArmon for “The Orochi 8”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brad Lee Thomason as Agent T in “Blossom of Revenge”
  • Sagar Seth as The Guru in “Enlightenment”
  • Jesse Hammel as Marcus in “Maccool”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Christine Scharf as Gladys in “Blossom of Revenge”
  • Caroline Henley as Maria Kleinschmuller in “Moratorium of Hope”
  • Dreena Moran as Theia in “Titan High”

Best Edit

  • Colby Moore for “Icarus Beyond”
  • Spencer Morin for “The Fourth Sun”
  • Warren Williams for “Curiosity”

Best Sound Design

  • Colby Moore for “Icarus Beyond”
  • Spencer Morin for “The Fourth Sun”
  • Matt Cooney for “Countdown”

Number 11 | Spring 2014

Youtube Playlist of Films

Best Picture

  • Thrift Store Panties for “Space Guns”
  • Team DigiRanch for “Beowoof”
  • Guaranteed Tremendous for “Invasion of the Wiener Snatcher”

Fan Favorite

  • Team DigiRanch for “Beowoof”
  • Team #F*ckYeahCactus for “The Fudgitive”

Best Director

  • Thrift Store Panties for “Space Guns”
  • Caroline Kasnakian & David Lowe for “Barberians”
  • Matthew Cooney for “Unspoken”

Best Screenplay

  • Allison R. Marx for “A Hipster Walks Into A Bar”
  • Josh Bernhard, James Call, Ryan Collins, J.A. Schulman, Satyajit Shenoy for “Invasion of the Wiener Snatcher”
  • Bob Boyd for “One More Kiss”

Best Cinematography

  • Adam Harley for “The Fudgitive”
  • Michael Patti for “Unspoken”
  • David Lowe in “Barberians”

Best Actor

  • Blake Rice in “Unspoken”
  • Johnny Pruitt as Ferris in “Save Ferris”
  • Stephen Dean as Beard #2 in “Portal”

Best Actress

  • Helen Cris as Prisoner No. 26950 in “Touch”
  • Liberty Gordon as The Woman in “Two Babes One Tub”
  • Jessie Ruane as Raylin “Beowoof”

Best Original Score

  • Eliza Coolidge for “Space Guns”
  • Leona Godin for “Barberians”
  • James Call for “Invasion of the Wiener Snatcher”

Best Costume

  • Katherine Goerlich, Jennifer Suarez, Libby Rose, Katrina Sawhney for “Sins Of Our Apocalypse”
  • Taso Zouradis, Amey Leigh Wrenn, Adrian Melnick for “Beowoof”
  • Caroline Kasnakian & David Lowe for “Barberians”

Best Supporting Actor

  • John Stimac as The Count in “Beowoof”
  • Graham Orr as The Ice Cream Man in “The Fudgitive”
  • Steven Greenstreet as Detective 2 in “OBELISK”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Rachel Grundy as Freddie in “The Cost of Love”
  • Ekaterina Didonato as The Daughter in “One More Kiss”
  • Pepper Cox Tompson as The Swamp Witch in “The Debt”

Best Edit

  • Stixxx D’Armiento & Frankie Pancakes for “Space Guns”
  • Jesse Brown for “Beowoof”
  • David Green for “Cytokine Cascade”

Best Sound Design

  • Liam Le Guillou for “A Hipster Walks Into A Bar”
  • Leona Godin for “Barberians”
  • Team “Team” for “The Cost of Love”

Number 10 | Fall 2013

Youtube Playlist of Films

Best Use of Function

  • Testing & Reaction
  • Villiany
  • Branding
  • Victory
  • Resolution
  • Arrival

Fan Favorite

  • Violation & Interdiction
  • Testing & Reaction
  • Return, Pursuit, & Rescue
  • Arrival
  • Victory

Best Director

  • Thrift Store Panties, Absentation
  • Duckshow, Trickery
  • Jimmy Spree, Return, Pursuit, & Rescue
  • Brandon Regina & Mathew Cooney, Arrival

Best Screenplay

  • Duckshow, Trickery
  • Johnny Pruitt, Claim & Task
  • Brandon Regina, Arrival

Best Cinematography

  • Tony Segreto, Interdiction & Violation
  • Brenton Henry, Villainy & Lack
  • Aarron Katter, Branding
  • Mathew Garland, Arrival
  • Greg Monteith, Claim & Task
  • Anthony Hoopes, Exposure & Transfiguration

Best Actor

  • Gregory Lay as Red Shirt, Interdiction & Violation
  • David “Daupo” Gassaway as Villian , Testing & Reaction
  • Brandon Regina as the Hero, Arrival
  • Johnny Pruitt as Johnny, Claim & Task

Best Actress

  • Ava Eisenson as Hopper, Claim & Task
  • Maggie Mial as Hero, Victory
  • Stephanie Dorothy Blair as Dorothy, Return, Pursuit, & Rescue
  • Mary Catherine Green as Lucy’s Mom, Interdiction & Violation

Best Original Score

  • Thift Store Panties, Absentation
  • Kevin Mcleod, Trickery
  • Brenton Henry, Villainy and Lack

Best Costume

  • Thrift Store Panties, Absentation
  • Jena Ellenwood, Branding
  • The Team from Return, Pursuit, & Rescue
  • The Team from Arrival

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brian Moore as The Friend in Interdiction & Violation
  • Justin Finley as The Hero in Testing & Reaction
  • Patrick Edgar as Magnus in Claim & Task

Best Supporting Actress

  • Nur Asik & Allie Olson as the Sirens in Branding
  • Azumi Tsutsui as the Maid in Reconnaissance &Delivery
  • Lucy Oetting as the Baby in Interdiction & Violation
  • Tori Watson as North Goodwitch in Return, Pursuit, and Rescue

Best Edit

  • Thrift Store Panties, Absentation
  • Stephanie Blair and Jimmy Spree, The Return, Pursuit, & Rescue
  • Mathew Cooney, Arrival
  • The Claim & Task Team
  • Spencer Morin, Exposure & Transfiguration

Best Sound

  • Thrift Store Panties, Absentation
  • Idea House, Arrival
  • Greg and Jeff Monteith, Claim & Task
  • The Return, Pursuit, & Rescue Team

Number 9 | Spring 2013

Youtube Playlist of Films

Best Picture

  • I Like Pie

Number 8 | Fall 2012

Youtube Playlist of Films

Best Picture

  • Whispers in the Palace (Sean and Zach)

Best Picture


Number 7 | Spring 2012

Youtube Playlist of Films

Best Picture

  • Sophia Walks Into A Park

Number 6 | Fall 2011

Youtube Playlist of Films

Best Picture

  • Dating By the Books

Number 5 | Spring 2011

Youtube Playlist of Films

Best Picture

  • Mama’s Candy

Number 4 | Fall 2010

Youtube Playlist of Films


Best Picture

  • Hippie Dippy

Number 3 | Spring 2010

Youtube Playlist of Films

Best Picture

  • No Way Out

Number 2 | Fall 2009

Youtube Playlist of Films

Best Picture

  • Adult Braces

Number 1 | Spring 2009

Youtube Playlist of Films

Best Picture

  • Living the Crossroad